Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2018_4231
Legal act : Directive 2015/2366/EU (PSD2)
Topic : Security measures for operational and security risks
Article: 95
Paragraph: 2
Subparagraph:
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: EBA/GL/2017/17 - Guidelines on security measures for operational and security risks under PSD2
Article/Paragraph : 3 / 4
Type of submitter: Credit institution
Subject matter : Responsibility for comprehensive assessment according to Article 95(2) PSD2
Question:

It is not clear, whether comprehensive assessment of the operational and security risks relating to the payment services has to be carried out by the payment service providers (PSP), or it can be delegated / outsourced to a third entity (e.g. external audit firm). In case this is a responsibility of the PSP, it is not clear, whether it has to be carried by the independent internal audit department, or it has to be carried out by the department responsible for the risk function in the PSP.

Background on the question:

From the PSD2 Directive is not clear whether PSP has to carry out “Comprehensive assessment of the operational and security risks relating to the payment services“ by itself, or this can be delegated to third party (audit firm, independent valuator / consultancy firm).

In PSD2, there is only responsibility for providing mentioned (and we do not argue with that) - PSP will be responsible for providing this to authorities, but it is not clear, whether the performance of this assessment / report can be outsourced to relevant third party.

We do not have internal capacities to carry out “Comprehensive assessment of the operational and security risks relating to the payment services“, and we are seeking for possibilities to outsource this, but it is not clear, whether we can.

 

Date of submission: 06/09/2018
Published as Final Q&A: 19/07/2019
EBA answer:

The EBA Guidelines on security measures for operational and security risks of payments services under PSD2 (EBA/GL/2017/17) do not list the operational functions that can be outsourced. Instead, they state the following principles to follow when outsourcing: (i) the need to ensure the effectiveness of the security measures set for the referred outsourced operational functions and (ii) the need to ensure that measures and performance targets are built into contracts and service-level agreements with the providers to whom they have outsourced such functions (Guidelines 2.7 and 2.8 of these EBA Guidelines). Furthermore, payment service providers (PSPs) should have regard to the general principles of outsourcing as specified under PSD2 and/or CRD IV (depending on the type of license), in particular, that PSPs retain full responsibility when outsourcing and therefore should comply with all the regulatory requirements.

Accordingly, the risk assessment referred to in Article 95 of PSD2 could be outsourced, provided such outsourcing complies with the afore-mentioned principles and provisions in PSD2 and in the Guidelines.

Finally, it should be noted that outsourcing of the risk assessment should also be done in accordance with the EBA Guidelines on outsourcing arrangements (EBA/GL/2019/02). The  Guidelines on outsourcing arrangements are addressed to all PSPs and are in line and should be read in conjunction with the requirements of PSD2 and the Guidelines on security measures for operational and security risks of payments services.

 

Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link