Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2018_4244
Legal act : Directive 2013/36/EU as amended by Directive (EU) 2019/878 – CRD5
Topic : Supervisory reporting
Article: 78
Paragraph:
Subparagraph:
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Draft ITS on Supervisory Reporting for Institutions (for benchmarking the internal approaches)
Article/Paragraph : Annex 5, section 2
Type of submitter: Competent authority
Subject matter : Benchmarking - Market risk - Base currency unit
Question:

In Annex 5, 2019 ITS, section 2 Instruments, the equity instrument # 6 concerns a single stock future that is quoted in pence. For the benchmarking exercise, can the reported value in pence be used?

Background on the question:

Specification of the base currency unit

Date of submission: 07/09/2018
Published as Final Q&A: 01/02/2019
EBA answer:

Instrument number 6 should be reported in GBP as required in the instructions regardless the fact that the quotation is in pence.

Disclaimer

The present Q&A on Supervisory reporting is provisional. It will be reviewed after the Implementing Regulation is in force and published in the Official Journal. The text of the Implementing Regulation may differ from the text of the draft ITS to which this Q&A refers.

Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link