Question ID:
2018_4015
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) as amended
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - FINREP (incl. FB&NPE)
Article:
99
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
Annex V Part 2 Paragraph 47-50
Disclose name of institution / entity:
Yes
Name of institution / submitter:
Bank of Valletta Plc
Country of incorporation / residence:
MALTA
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
Pre IFRS 9 Finrep - Template F07.00 reporting values as net or gross
Question:

Should the values reported in (pre IFRS9) Finrep template F07.00 columns 010-070, be on a gross or on a net basis?

Background on the question:

With reference to Annex V instructions Part 2 Paragraph 48, there is no specific indication on whether we should report on a gross or net basis.

Date of submission:
25/06/2018
Published as Final Q&A:
19/06/2020
EBA Answer:

Paragraph 48 of Part 2 of Annex V to Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting) in the version applicable until 31 December 2017 (based on IAS 39, reporting frameworks until and including version 2.6) explicitly requires the reporting of the carrying amount in column 070 of template F 07.00. But paragraph 48 does not specify which metric should be used for reporting the breakdown of financial assets that are past due but not impaired by the number of days past due in columns 010 - 060. However, the Data Point Model for template F 07.00 describes the values to be reported in columns 010 to 060 as carrying amounts (and not as gross carrying amounts). Thus, the amounts to be reported should be carrying amounts. Reporting carrying amounts also results a consistent approach for the presentation of the impaired assets in column 070 and the financial assets that are past due but not impaired in columns 010 to 060.

Status:
Final Q&A