Question ID:
2017_3361
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) as amended
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - Liquidity (LCR, NSFR, AMM)
Article:
415
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
ANNEX XIX - Section 1.4.
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
C 69.00 – Spread calculation
Question:

Is the spread calculated from a daily rate or a month-end rate?

Background on the question:

The ITS states that the spread should be calculated “no later than close of business on the day of the transaction”. For new sight deposits the spread shall be that of the end of the period.

Date of submission:
19/06/2017
Published as Final Q&A:
13/12/2019
EBA Answer:

Section 1.4 point 11 of Annex XVIII to Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting) states that the volume and spread of sight deposits shall only be reported where the depositor did not have a sight deposit in the preceding reporting period or where there is an increase in the deposit amount compared to the previous reference date, in which case the increment shall be treated as new funding. The spread shall be that of the end of the period.
For the spread calculation of deposits, which are not sight deposits, the rules in section 1.4. points 3 to 5 shall apply.

Status:
Final Q&A