Question ID:
2014_1255
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as amended by Regulation (EU) 2019/876 – CRR2
Topic:
Leverage ratio
Article:
429
Paragraph:
4 and 10
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
Not applicable
Name of institution / submitter:
SJ Metrics Limited
Country of incorporation / residence:
Umited Kingdom
Type of submitter:
Consultancy firm
Subject Matter:
Determining the exposure value for regular way securities transactions
Question:
If settlement date accounting is employed in the recording of regular way securities transactions then there are no balance sheet entries between trade date and settlement date. In this case would the impact of unsettled transactions not be included in the exposure value?
Background on the question:
Article 429 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR): ... (2) The leverage ratio shall be calculated as an institution's capital measure divided by that institution's total exposure measure and shall be expressed as a percentage. (3) For the purposes of paragraph 2, the capital measure shall be the Tier 1 capital. (4) The total exposure measure is the sum of the exposure values of all assets and off-balance sheet items not deducted when determining the capital measure. Article 429 (5)(a) and 429(10) (off-balance sheet) states that the exposure values of assets excluding contracts listed in Annex II (derivatives) and credit derivatives, means exposure values in accordance with the first sentence of Article 111(1) which refers back to accounting value. Use of accounting value means no recognition under SD accounting.
Date of submission:
30/05/2014
Published as Final Q&A:
12/09/2014
EBA Answer:

Article 429(10) of Regulation (EU) 575/2013 (CRR) requires institutions to determine the exposure value of off-balance sheet items (subject to certain amendments specified under points (a) to (d) of Article 429(10)) in accordance with Article 111(1) of the CRR. Within Article 111(1) of the CRR, the exposure value of an off-balance sheet item listed in Annex I is specified in the second and third sentences, which do not refer to the accounting value, but to the nominal value of the off-balance sheet item.

To the extent that a transaction has created an off-balance sheet item (between the trade date and settlement date), which falls under the scope of Annex I, it is to be treated according to Article 429(10) of the CRR.

Status:
Final Q&A