Question ID:
2013_4
Legal Act:
Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD) as amended
Topic:
Remuneration
Article:
75
Paragraph:
1
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Frequency of reporting, submission dates, reference year for information collection
Question:
This Q&A deals with the currency exchange rates of the information collection foreseen by Article 75 (1) of Directive 2013/36/EU specified by paragraph 5 of the EBA Guidelines on the Remuneration Benchmarking Exercise (EBA/GL/2012/4 of 27 July 2012). What currency is to be used for bonuses paid during the year of submission of the information and are monthly currency exchange rates applicable for the conversion?
Background on the question:
Not given
Date of submission:
03/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
EBA Answer:

For this exercise figures as stated by the institution will be reported. A field for the currency was added to the templates. EBA will convert the figures to Euro using the exchange rate applicable at the end of the respective year.

Status:
Final Q&A