Close The EBA website will be migrated to a new platform. The migration will take place between 16 October and 22 October. Please note that any content uploaded during this period will be received only after 22 October.

 

Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2013_53
Legal act : Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as amended by Regulation (EU) 2019/876 – CRR2
Topic : Securitisation and Covered Bonds
Article: 264
Paragraph: 1
Subparagraph:
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable
Article/Paragraph : N/A
Type of submitter: Competent authority
Subject matter : Applicability of the re-securitisation definition to securitisation positions being subject to tranched credit protection according to Article 264(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Question: Do the portions of a securitisation position covered and uncovered by senior unfunded credit protection have to be treated as re-securitisation positions in accordance with Article 4(64) of CRR for the purposes of determining the risk-weighted exposure amounts of these portions in accordance with Article 264(1) and for other regulatory purposes?
Background on the question: In the case of senior unfunded credit protection, where risk-weighted exposure amounts of the securitisation position being subject to the credit protection are calculated using the Ratings Based Method, according to the rules set out in Article 264(1) institutions may amend the exposure value or the risk weight for such a securitisation position in accordance with the provisions of Part Three Chapter 4 as they apply for the calculation of risk weighted exposure amounts under Part Three Chapter 2. According to Article 234, which is the only Article addressing cases of tranched protection within Part Three Chapter 4, the rules set out in Part Three Chapter 5 shall apply in the event of partial protection and tranching. As the securitisation rules are in this case applied to a securitisation exposure, the question arises whether re-securitisation rules are applicable when the risk weighted exposure amounts of the portions covered and uncovered by the unfunded credit protection are determined. Assuming that an underlying pool of exposures may include only one exposure in accordance with paragraph 542 of the Basel Framework, the covered and uncovered portions of the securitisation could fall under the special treatment for re-securitisation positions as the covered and uncovered portions could both be regarded as an exposure to a securitisation where the risk associated with an underlying pool of exposures is tranched and at least one of the underlying exposures (the protected securitisation position) is a securitisation position. However, treating the portions covered and uncovered by the tranched credit protection as re-securitisation positions does not seem appropriate for the reason that Article 264 as lex specialis also sets out rules regarding the case of tranched protection of a single securitisation position which would be redundant if such tranched protection would generally result in the credit protection being directly regarded as a re-securitisation according to Article 4(63).
Date of submission: 10/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A: 31/10/2013
EBA answer:

No, portions of a single securitisation position covered or uncovered by the senior unfunded credit protection do not have to be treated as re-securitisation positions for the purposes of determining the risk weighted exposure amount of these portions in accordance with Article 264(1) of CRR or for other regulatory purposes.

Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link