Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2015_1962
Legal act : Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) as amended
Topic : Liquidity risk
Article: 425
Paragraph:
Subparagraph:
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61 - DR with regard to liquidity coverage requirement
Article/Paragraph : 32
Type of submitter: Credit institution
Subject matter : Treatment of a securities lending and borrowing service with regard to the LCR / Traitement d’un service de prêt et d’emprunt de titres en ce qui concerne le ratio de couverture des besoins de liquidité
Question:

What is the treatment of a securities lending and borrowing service with regard to the LCR?

***

FR:

Quel est le traitement accordé au ratio de couverture des besoins de liquidité pour un service de prêt et d’emprunt de titres?

Background on the question:

A service as the one mentioned above is offered by a settlement and custody organisation to its clients. Its main features are the following:

- In return for payment, the lender authorises the organisation to transfer available securities in the lender's portfolio to other clients based on their requirements;

- The service is secured with regard to credit risk by collateral supplied by the borrower and placed at the organisation's disposal.

- The lender may also recover all lent securities no later than 3 business days after submitting a recall notification;

- Penalty fees are applied to the borrower where the recalled securities are not returned within the 3-day recall period.

 

***

FR:

Un service comme celui mentionné ci-dessus est proposé par une organisation de règlement et de dépositaire à ses clients. Les principaux éléments de cette procédure sont les suivants:

- En contrepartie d’un paiement, le prêteur autorise l’organisme à transférer les titres disponibles dans le portefeuille du prêteur à d’autres clients en fonction de leurs besoins.

- Le service est sécurisé en ce qui concerne le risque de crédit lié aux sûretés fournies par l’emprunteur et mis à la disposition de l’organisme.

- Le prêteur peut également procéder au recouvrement de tous les titres prêtés au plus tard 3 jours ouvrables après la présentation d’une notification de rappel.

- Les pénalités sont appliquées à l’emprunteur lorsque les titres rappelés ne sont pas restitués dans le délai de rappel de 3 jours.

Date of submission: 22/04/2015
Published as Final Q&A: 09/11/2018
EBA answer:

The situation described includes two distinct transactions (lender to organisation, organization to borrower) that have to be treated separately.

From the perspective of the securities lender:

The transaction between the securities lender and the organisation is understood as being an unsecured securities lending transaction.

For the securities lender, assets lent under a securities lending and borrowing service do not meet the relevant general and operational requirements to qualify as HQLA in accordance with Articles 7 and 8 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61. Specifically, the three day recall period is an impediment to the securities lender having ready access to its holdings of liquid assets at any time during the 30 calendar day period.

The securities lender may consider an inflow of the liquidity value corresponding to the securities lent if they are eligible to the stock of liquid assets (after being returned to the securities lender) and if the conditions of Article 32(1) are met (i.e. if they have been contractually recalled to be recovered no later than 3 business days or are contractually due within the next 30 calendar days).

From the perspective of the securities borrower:

For the securities borrower, the transaction shall be treated as a collateral swap since collateral has been provided and placed at the organisation's disposal. The securities borrowed may be included in the liquidity buffer if they meet the general and operational requirements to qualify as HQLA in accordance with Articles 7 and 8 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61.

For the calculation of cash flows, two different situations may arise and are subject to differing treatments:

-        Where the liquidity value of the securities borrowed exceeds the liquidity value of the collateral provided, the option for the securities lender to recall its securities shall be assumed to be exercised and the securities borrower shall report an outflow corresponding to the excess liquidity value in accordance with Article 28(4) of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61.

-     Where the liquidity value of the collateral provided exceeds the liquidity value of the securities borrowed, the securities borrower may only consider an inflow corresponding to the excess liquidity value of the collateral lent compared to the liquidity value of the securities borrowed if the transaction has been contractually recalled and is due within the next 30 calendar days, as provided in Article 32(3)(e) of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61. Otherwise, no inflow shall be reported since it would be contingent, and, under Article 32(1) of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61, only contractual inflows maturing within 30 calendar days shall be reported as liquidity inflows in the LCR.

The liquidity value of securities or collateral mentioned above corresponds to their market value after application of the relevant haircuts in accordance with Title II of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61.

In addition, following Q&A 801, and in order for the borrower to determine the liquidity value of the collateral provided in a pool (at the organisation’s disposal), assets should be assumed to be encumbered in order of increasing liquidity on the basis of the liquidity classification set out in Chapter 2 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61, starting with assets ineligible for the liquidity buffer.

***

FR:

La situation décrite inclut deux opérations distinctes (prêteur à l’organisme, organisme à l’emprunteur) qui doivent être traitées séparément.

Du point de vue du prêteur de titres:

L’opération entre le prêteur de titres et l’organisme est considérée comme une opération de prêt de titres en blanc.

Pour le prêteur de titres, les actifs prêtés dans le cadre d’un service de prêt et d’emprunt de titres ne satisfont pas aux exigences générales et opérationnelles pertinentes pour être qualifiés d’actifs liquides de haute qualité conformément aux articles 7 et 8 du Règlement délégué (UE) 2015/61. Plus particulièrement, le délai de rappel de 3 jours est un obstacle pour le prêteur de titres ayant aisément accès à ses avoirs d’actifs liquides à tout moment au cours de la période de 30 jours calendaires.

Le prêteur de titres peut envisager un afflux de liquidités correspondant aux titres prêtés s’ils sont éligibles au stock d’actifs liquides (après leur restitution au prêteur) et si les conditions énoncées à l’article 32, paragraphe 1, sont remplies (c’est-à-dire s’ils ont fait l’objet d’un rappel contractuel au plus tard 3 jours ouvrables ou qu’ils sont contractuellement dus dans les 30 jours calendaires qui suivent).

Du point de vue de l’emprunteur de titres:

Pour l’emprunteur, l’opération est traitée comme un échange de sûretés, étant donné qu’une sûreté a été fournie et mise à la disposition de l’organisme. Les titres empruntés peuvent être inclus dans le coussin de liquidité s’ils satisfont aux conditions générales et opérationnelles pour être qualifiés d’actifs liquides de haute qualité conformément aux articles 7 et 8 du règlement délégué (UE) 2015/61.

Pour le calcul des flux de trésorerie, deux situations différentes peuvent se présenter et faire l’objet de traitements différents:

- lorsque la valeur de liquidité des titres empruntés dépasse la valeur de liquidité de la sûreté fournie, la possibilité pour le prêteur de rappeler ses titres est supposée exercée et l’emprunteur déclare une sortie de trésorerie correspondant à la valeur de liquidité excédentaire conformément à l’article 28, paragraphe 4, du règlement délégué (UE) 2015/61.

- Lorsque la valeur de liquidité de la sûreté fournie dépasse la valeur de liquidité des titres empruntés, l’emprunteur ne peut prendre en considération qu’une entrée correspondant à la valeur de liquidité excédentaire des sûretés prêtées par rapport à la valeur de liquidité des titres empruntés si l’opération a été rappelée par contrat et est due dans les 30 jours calendaires suivants, conformément à l’article 32, paragraphe 3, point e), du règlement délégué (UE) 2015/61. Autrement, aucune entrée ne sera signalée étant donné qu’elle serait conditionnelle, et, en vertu de l’article 32, paragraphe 1, du règlement délégué (UE) 2015/61, seules les entrées contractuelles arrivant à échéance dans les 30 jours calendaires seront signalées en tant qu’entrées de liquidité dans le ratio de couverture des besoins de liquidité.

La valeur de liquidité des titres ou des sûretés mentionnés ci-dessus correspond à leur valeur de marché après l’application des décotes pertinentes conformément au Titre II du règlement délégué (UE) 2015/61.

En outre, après le Q&A 801, et pour que l’emprunteur puisse déterminer la valeur de liquidité des sûretés fournies dans un panier (à la disposition de l’organisme), les actifs devraient être considérés comme grevés par ordre de liquidité croissante sur la base de la classification des liquidités prévue au chapitre 2 du règlement délégué (UE) 2015/61, en commençant par les actifs non éligibles pour le coussin de liquidité.

(French version added on 23/11/2018)

 

Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link