Question ID:
2013_1
Legal Act:
Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD) as amended
Topic:
Remuneration
Article:
75
Paragraph:
1
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Scope of institutions subject to the data collection
Question:
This Q&A deals with the scope of the institutions subject to the information collection foreseen by Article 75 (1) of Directive 2013/36/EU are specified by the EBA Guidelines on the Remuneration Benchmarking Exercise (EBA/GL/2012/4 of 27 July 2012). According to paragraph 2.1 of the EBA Guidelines the list of institutions to participate in the exercise, should be selected applying one of the two criteria (a) the institutions should represent 60% of the total banking sector or (b) by selecting the 20 largest institutions from the banking sector. Regardless of the chosen criteria the list will comprise institutions that have parent banks and whose data will be reported on a consolidated level by the home authority. This can lead to situations where data for institutions within one member state are only provided within the data for a banking group and no national benchmark can be calculated. Which data shall be provided to EBA?
Background on the question:
Not given
Date of submission:
03/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
EBA Answer:

The EBA Guidelines set out two options for the definition of the sample which can alternatively be chosen by the national authority. The Guideline deals only with the EBA remuneration benchmarking exercise and not with the national remuneration benchmarking. The latter has to be done under the responsibility of the competent authority.

Within the EBA benchmarking exercise it is ensured that, with the respect of either of the two options, each member state 19s banking system is sufficiently covered. However, a country by country analysis is not intended.

A member state opting for the 60 % coverage criteria selects large institutions until this percentage is covered. If those institutions are subsidiaries of groups already covered in the data collection by the home authority, please do not hand in the data for those institutions. A list of institutions was provided to National Competent Authorities. For subsidiaries which are not already covered by data collected for the parent institution, data is to be handed in on solo level.

A member state opting to include the 20 largest institutions hands in only the information which is not yet included in data from groups listed by other authorities. It can well be that also under this method all banks are already covered or only data from a very limited number of institutions or subsidiaries needs to be collected.

Status:
Final Q&A